Home
Maps
Hot Issues
Living in Taiwan
Teaching in Taiwan

 
 
How does a foreigner apply for an APRC ?
 

I. Receiving units: Local NIA service centers.

II. Procedures:
1.Submit the completed APRC application form to the designated local NIA service center.
2.The application will be received and processed by the local service center.
3.The NIA will conduct the secondary review.

III. Required documents:
1.A completed application form.
2.One color photo (same size as ID card photo)
3.Old and current passports (original and one copy of each, the original will be verified and a copy to be submitted with the application)
4.An ARC (original and one copy of each, the original will be verified and a copy to be submitted with the application)
5.A satisfactory health examination certificate.
6.Certificates of financial assets or special skills and talents.
7.Certificates of criminal record of the last 5 years issued by the government of the applicant’s home country and by the ROC.
8.Other related certificates. (i.e., household certificate transcript, marriage certificate, working permit approval documents, or other documents applicable)

IV. Processing time: 14 days.

V. Notes:
1.Applying for an APRC: foreign nations who has legally and continuously resided in the State for five years and has stayed for more than one hundred and eighty-three days each year, or the alien spouse and/or children of a national with valid household registration in the Taiwan Area who have legally resided in the State for ten years, during which period the spouse and/or children have physically resided in the State for more than one hundred and eighty-three days each year for at least five years. An application for APRC pursuant to above shall be submitted within two years after the period of stay and residence meets the requirement.
2.The Certificate of Entry & Exit Dates, the Entry & Exit Certificate Statement of Eligibility for the Required Residence and Physical Presence in Taiwan Area, and the Calculation of the Applicant’s Historic Physical Presence in Taiwan Area each year are all available at local NIA service centers.
3.Special skills, talents or financial assets:
(1)Anyone applying for permanent residency as the spouse of an ROC national shall present any of the following documents for verification by the National Immigration Agency:
a.Statement on income, taxation, movable or immovable property in Taiwan;
b.Statement issued by the employer to certify employment, or the applicant’s own statement in writing detailing job descriptions and incomes;
c.Certificate issued by the ROC government certifying that its holder is a professional or technician or has passed a technical examination.
d.Other document that is sufficient to prove that the applicant is capable of supporting himself or herself and making a living.
(2)Anyone applying for permanent residency under circumstances other than the ones states in the preceding subparagraph shall meet one of the following conditions.
a.Having earned an average monthly income in Taiwan for the past one year that is twice as much as the Monthly Minimum Wage promulgated by the Council of Labor Affairs.
b.Having movable or immovable property in Taiwan with a total estimated value of over NT$5,000,000.
c.Having a certificate issued by the ROC government certifying that its holder is a professional or technician or has passed a technical examination.
d.Other conditions as approved by the NIA.
4.The police records of the past five years issued within the last three months by Taiwan government.
5.The police records of the past five years issued within the last six months by applicant’s country of origin, and may choose to follow one of the following procedures:
(1)Original and Chinese translated edition of the police records issued by applicant’s country of origin, shall be accredited by the oversea Taiwanese embassies (if needed, they shall be accredited by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs).
(2)If only the police records issued by applicant’s country of origin have accredited by the oversea Taiwanese embassies, but a Chinese-translated version still need to be accredited by domestic notary public or courthouse.
(3)The police records issued by applicant’s country of origin at its oversea embassies or institution located in the country of origin, the original shall be accredited by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in Republic of China (Taiwan). A Chinese-translated version still needs to be accredited by domestic notary public or courthouse.
6.The police records must be issued by the central institution of the applicant’s country, i.e., the Federal Bureau of Investigation of the United States.
7.Other relevant documents needed may differ depending on the purpose of stay:
(1)Joining family: Household certificate transcript issued within one month.
(2)Employment:
a.Working permission from authorized government agency .
b.Employment certificate issued within one month .
(3)Doing missionary work:
a.A proof of relevant certificates from religious organization.
(a)Certifying the missionary work is non-paid and full-time.
(b)Ensuring the applicant’s ability to sustain a living in Taiwan upon his/her approval of permanent residency status and to be held responsible otherwise.
b.Religious organization registration issued by the Ministry of the Interior or juridical institution registration.
c.Employment certificate issued by religious organization.4
(4)Investment
a.List of shareholders
b.The corporate amendment registration form.
c.The investment permission by the investment Commission of the Ministry of Economic Affairs.
8.Foreign nationals who possess the nationality of the State concurrently shall not be allowed to apply for permanent residency.
9.An APRC holder will lose his/her eligibility if they fail to physically reside in the ROC for at least 183 days annually starting from the following year after his/her APRC is issued. However, this regulation does not apply to those who have obtained permission from the authorities.

VI.Application Form: Download the application form here.

VII.The Application Procedure for applying the Alien Permanent Resident Certificate(chinese version) (english version)

VIII.Related service:
1.The NIA’s Web site: http:// www.immigration.gov.tw
2.Director-general’s Mailbox: http://www.immigration.gov.tw/sp_immig.aspx?xdUrl=ecss/ite001q1_2.asp

Source from NIA (National Immigration Agency)

http://www.immigration.gov.tw/ct.asp?xItem=1090288&ctNode=30085&mp=2

 

      


Hi ! Guest
Welcome to ESL99.com

        Sign in

 
----------------------------------------------

Latest Hot Issues
  For Employers
  [07/09/12] Taiwan minister says men shoul.....
  [03/09/12] Author Sih-ma Jhong-yuan gives.....
  [20/08/12] English translation of Chung W.....
  [06/08/12] The legacy of a spinning top m.....
  [26/07/12] No laughing matter, India clam.....
  For Job Seekers
  [25/01/14] Learn Chinese via FREE online .....
  [25/01/14] Learn Chinese via FREE online .....
  [25/01/14] Learn Chinese FREE via online .....
  [30/04/13] K-12 Job Openings 2013-2014 Sc.....
  [15/02/13] Certified in Math, Science, & .....
  Events & Parties
  [09/04/12] 1500 People Participated in Su.....
  [21/03/12] Exhibition of Banknote in Taip.....
  [27/02/12] Improving gov't English webpag.....
  [20/02/12] Fong Fei-fei, the ‘Queen of H.....
  [14/02/12] Female artists from Taiwan put.....
Living in Taiwan
  [Hotels & Hostels] : N&D Homey Ap .....
  [Tourist Attractions] : Taipei Flora Exp .....
  [Tourist Attractions] : Lin An-Tai Old H .....
  [Tourist Attractions] : Sung Ye Museum o .....
  [Tourist Attractions] : Beitou Hot-Sprin .....
  [Tourist Attractions] : Yangming House .....
  [Pubs & Dining] : ffffffffffffffff .....
  [Pubs & Dining] : Krispy Kreme .....
  [flEa Market] : RaoHe Night Mark .....
  [Pubs & Dining] : Sitting in the c .....
  [Pubs & Dining] : Participating A .....
  [flEa Market] : Ximending .....
  [Pubs & Dining] : A Wonderful Day .....
  [Sports & Leisure] : The first "railw .....
  [Festivals] : Lantern festival .....
  [Hotels & Hostels] : W Hotel .....
  [Sports & Leisure] : Taipei 101 New Y .....
  [Sports & Leisure] : Nankang Sports C .....
  [Festivals] : Christmas in New .....
  [Festivals] : Fubon Marathon .....
  [Festivals] : Christmasland in .....
  [Sports & Leisure] : Roommates’ dinn .....
  [Sports & Leisure] : Christmas in Tai .....
  [flEa Market] : Stone Art Avenue .....
  [Hotels & Hostels] : Sheraton Grande .....
  [flEa Market] : Raohe Street Nig .....
  [flEa Market] : Simple market .....
  [Hotels & Hostels] : To relax, to enj .....
  [Festivals] : TAIWAN INTERNATI .....
  [Hotels & Hostels] : Promiseland Reso .....

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
About us Business contact About Job Posting Terms and Conditions Privacy Policy
Office hours:09:00~18:00 (Taipei time) Mondays to Fridays
Copyright © ESL99.com All Right Reserved.